Go back to normal view

 

GDPR Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Parochial Church Councils (PCCs) of Churches in the Marden Vale Team Ministry

(Calne and Blackland; Christ Church, Derry Hill; St. John the Baptist, Foxham;

St. Martin, Bremhill)

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The PCCs of the Churches (named above) in the Marden Vale Team Ministry are the data controllers.  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  The Team Rector and Team Vicars of the Marden Vale Team Ministry when acting as data controllers also adhere to this policy.  See below for details of how to contact us.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCCs of Churches in the Marden Vale Team Ministry comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church (for instance sharing a rota). We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

 

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact one of the Parish Administrators: Sadie Kenway on 01249 816522 or calnepcc@gotadsl.co.uk

                                                Diane Saxty on 07846 244726 or diane@mardenvale.org.uk

or at Church House, 30 Church Street, Calne, Wiltshire SN11 0HU

 

You may also email the Team Rector:  rakenway@gmail.com  

                               or the Team Vicar:  lscarter@btinternet.com

                            

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

May 2018

 

 

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides